Boss Cat 0 - 1970 Boss Cat I - 1971 Boss Cat II - 1972
Boss Cat III - 1973 Boss Cat trailers Arctic Cat extras
The other guys Home Contact
Site map Guestbook


Arctic Enterprises Racing news archive

1973-74

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1974 I-500 Race Drivers                
# FIRST  LAST  CITY ST Make Alexandia EGF Winnipeg Place
4 John Albrechteen Winnipeg MB Polaris 05:17:18      
9 Donald Amber Churubusco IN Polaris        
5 Charles Anderson Hawley MN Polaris 04:48:52 10:42:13 15:05:22 34
6 Glenn Anderson Hawley MN Polaris 05:13:25      
10 Mick Anderson New Richmond WI Ski-Whiz        
11 Donald Anderson Eden Prairie MN John Deere 05:24:44      
23 Richard Anderson New Hope MN Firebird 06:32:08      
196 Kevin Anderson Ade MN Massey        
17 Gerry Angell Flin Flon MB Rupp 04:23:25      
31 Harry Austin The Pas MB Chaparral        
37 Clarence Baker Beausejour MB Arctic Cat 04:35:55      
167 Ed Baker Crosby MN Scorpion 04:48:44      
238 Michael Baker Brooten MN Brut        
15 Bob Baniecke Hillman MN John Deere 04:44:53      
147 Ray Beck Winnipeg MB Arctic Cat 05:41:04      
240 Bill Benedict Thief River Falls MN Arctic Cat 04:52:14 10:27:05 13:54:53  
18 Rodney Berg New Richland MN Herterís        
19 James Bergren Rook Island IL John Deere 05:02:24 10:27:09 15:48:16 37
40 Bauer Bernard Anoka MN Brut 04:28:08 09:17:56 13:12:55  
20 James Bernat Roseau MN Polaris 04:37:15      
21 Bill Bibbens Weedsport NY Polaris        
22 Larry Bjorklund Buffalo MN Polaris 04:54:09 09:58:36 14:20:39 26
27 James Bloomquist Cedar MN Brut 05:17:16      
220 Maynard Boelter Wyoming MN Yamaha        
24 Timothy Boland St. Paul MN John Deere 04:55:58 10:33:17    
16 William Borth Reeseville WI John Deere        
25 Joe Braegelmann Cold Spring MN Scorpion 05:02:50      
209 Edson Brandt Roseau MN Polaris 04:43:27 10:05:42 13:30:09  
26 James Brecks Vills Park IL Arctic Cat        
30 Joseph Brenney Minneapolis MN Polaris        
76 Mervin Buchholz Anoka MN Yamaha 04:57:20 10:17:17 14:25:55  
29 Jerry Bunks Rushford MN Polaris 05:06:51 10:15:17    
216 Bassett Burton Roseau MN Polaris 04:02:50      
32 William Campbell Geneseo IL John Deere 05:00:42 10:08:24    
58 Jon Robert Carlson Moline IL John Deere        
285 Edward Cherepak Gimli MB Polaris        
33 William Clemens Chicago IL Polaris        
67 Loren Clemmensen Owatonna MN Arctic Cat 05:26:11      
212 Larry Coltom Thief River Falls MN Arctic Cat 04:16:03 08:34:27    
81 Ronald Commo North Ferrisburg VT John Deere        
83 Bill Cooper Willow River MN Moto Ski        
84 Dusty Cooper Willow River MN Scorpion 05:21:48      
68 Dave Corbett St. James MB Sno-Jet        
36 Sandra Court Richmond MN Scorpion        
85 Jerry Cousins Seven Sisters Falls MB Polaris 05:06:14      
323 Jack Cox Anchorage AK Polaris 04:32:40 09:01:41 12:09:21  
39 Kevin Crimmins New Hope MN Arctic Cat        
234 George Cromwell Paynesville MN Polaris 04:56:40      
88 Dave Dagen Coon Rapids MN Scorpion 04:50:37 10:19:45 14:34:30  
211 Doug Dehnert Thief River Falls MN Arctic Cat 04:08:35      
191 Bernard Dalbec Maple Lake MN Arctic Cat 04:24:26 08:50:38    
192 Bruce Dalbec Maple Lake MN Polaris 04:28:51 09:24:35    
89 Jim Dano Nisswa MN John Deere 04:27:41      
41 Linus Davis Belcourt ND Arctic Cat 04:26:50      
42 Daniel Deadrick Paynesville MN Ski-Doo        
230 Dave Deel Jackson MN Brut        
110 Robert Delaloye Neepawa MB Arctic Cat        
43 John Denzer Cottage Grove MN Arctic Cat        
74 Paul Dick Grand Rapids MN Arctic Cat 04:19:40      
93 Richard  Dickerson Phoenix AZ Rupp        
45 Roger Dow St. Louis Park MN Arctic Cat 04:30:25      
13 Wilfred Draho St. James MB Arctic Cat        
46 James Drahota Jackson MN Chaparral        
48 Marley Duclo Brooten MN Brut 04:26:47      
207 Robert Eastman Roseau MN Polaris 04:11:03 08:39:03    
47 Roger Ebert Crosby MN Scorpion 04:42:46 10:14:42 14:59:12  
61 Donn Eide Thief River Falls MN Arctic Cat 04:10:44 08:41:22    
70 Daniel Eischens Osage MN Arctic Cat 06:11:51      
97 Richard Eisinger Annandale MN Scorpion 05:34:36      
49 Wayne Robert Elam Darwin MN Polaris 04:26:55      
106 Bruce Elmer Ellig Cedar Mills MN Ski-Doo        
50 Dennis Emmans Cedar MN Arctic Cat 04:59:58 11:19:05 16:29:12  
100 Robert Enns Oak Bluff MB John Deere        
51 Bill Ernewein Oryden ON Polaris        
52 Robert Faber Milner ND Brut 05:09:16 10:54:57 14:57:58  
53 Larry Falck Anoka MN Arctic Cat        
54 David Fallon Kansas City MO Arctic Cat        
55 David Farmer International Falls MN Brut 04:59:24      
273 David Felton Longville MN Scorpion        
108 Curtis Feyen Shoreview MN Polaris 04:51:59 09:38:13 13:32:02  
56 Wolfe Fischer Winnipeg MB Polaris 06:22:53      
57 Cecil Fossell Kennedy MN Ski-Whiz        
264 Bill Frank Winnipeg MB Arctic Cat        
62 J. Armand Frechette St. Constant QC John Deere        
59 Bob Freeberg Grand Forks ND Arctic Cat        
63 Murray Friesen Morden MB Arctic Cat        
28 Larry Garthwaite DeArctic Catur IL Rupp        
35 Clifford Grabinski St. Cloud MN Arctic Cat        
64 Roger Graff Thief River Falls MN Arctic Cat 04:26:50      
195 Greg Grahn Brooten MN Brut 04:24:53      
90 John Greiner Keota IA Brut        
66 Ted Griffin Moorhead MN Polaris        
69 Von Grotto Litchfield MN Arctic Cat 04:30:29      
189 Don Guida Fargo ND Polaris 05:07:29 10:35:34 16:19:09  
115 Daryl Gunnerson Annandale MN Ski-Doo 05:14:14      
71 Leslie Haagenson Brinsmade ND Arctic Cat 04:24:06 09:25:57 12:44:08  
72 Eugene Halley Kanora ON Polaris        
198 Ken Halobrson Thief River Falls MN          
272 Richard Hammond White Bear Lake MN Polaris        
125 Robert Hanson St. Paul MN Polaris 04:50:14 09:45:52 14:14:43  
141 Craig Hanson St. Paul MN Polaris        
199 Maury Hanson Detroit Lakes MN Polaris        
143 Donald Hanus Minnetonka MN Polaris        
121 Roger Harbour St. Paul MN Polaris 04:59:31 11:17:48 16:03:36  
75 Glenn Harder Cohasset MN Arctic Cat 04:47:06      
144 Steve Hardies Canby MN Ski-Doo 04:53:23 10:34:55    
146 Joe Hardy Alexandria MN Arctic Cat 04:31:10      
65 Stanley Hayes Roseau MN Polaris 04:10:04 08:35:29    
122 Jan Hedlund Brooten MN Brut        
77 John Herr Keota IA Moto Ski 06:05:13      
86 Larry Hesteness Hawley MN Arctic Cat        
1 Len Hewes Minnetonka MN Arctic Cat 05:38:07      
2 Larry Hewes Excelsior MN Polaris 05:04:00      
3 Roger Hible Thief River Falls MN Arctic Cat 04:13:55      
80 H. D.  Hildebrand Gretna MB Polaris        
82 Wilfred Hinnenkemp Melrose MN Arctic Cat        
318 David Hochmayr Nisswa MN John Deere 05:20:10      
87 Bob Hoffman Pierz MN Yamaha 05:29:28      
157 Robert Holland Buffalo MN Polaris 05:16:22      
208 Marley Hollands Fisher MN John Deere        
160 Gordon Hong Osseo WI Arctic Cat 04:47:09 10:20:24 15:04:11  
109 Icon Howe Crystal MN Polaris        
113 Richard Isfeld Transcona MB Polaris 05:00:52 10:36:22 15:07:29  
98 Roger Janssen Crooksten MN Chaparral 05:10:18 09:36:14    
91 Greg jarvis Headingley MB Arctic Cat 04:18:23      
291 Eugene Jetvig Hawley MN Polaris        
94 Fred Jillson Brainerd MN Arctic Cat 04:42:34      
155 Darvin Johnke Rochert MN John Deere 04:58:35 11:09:42    
95 Rick Johnson Badger MN Polaris        
99 Michael Wayne Johnson Darwin  MN Arctic Cat        
169 Gerald Johnson Milaca MN John Deere        
305 Thomas  Johnson Darwin MN Polaris 04:32:11 09:21:36 13:15:54  
306 Mark  Johnson Darwin MN Brut        
177 Gery Jordheim Glenwood City WI Brut        
101 Larry Jorgensen Green Bay WI Polaris        
103 Gerard John Karpik Eveleth MN Arctic Cat        
111 Ronald Kehler Horn Dean MB Polaris 05:37:17      
324 Rick Kemnitz Cavalier ND Arctic Cat 05:20:41      
180 Harvey Kennedy International Falls MN Brut        
112 Harold Kihn Steinbach MB Arctic Cat        
181 Richard Kihn Steinbach MB Arctic Cat        
116 Kenny Kirlin Winnipeg MB Chaparral        
117 Jack Klassen Winnipeg MB Arctic Cat 04:35:07      
159 Richard Kolp Walker MN Ski-Doo        
114 Wayne Konickson Plummer MN Arctic Cat        
219 Gary Kvitak Alexandria MN Arctic Cat 04:29:45      
120 Lawrence Labine Argyle MN Arctic Cat        
123 Paul LaBine Argyle MN Arctic Cat        
218 Philip Lagace Winnipeg MB Arctic Cat 04:37:45      
124 Deanny LaHaise Grafton ND Arctic Cat 05:19:01      
126 Gerry LaJois Ste. Anne MB Arctic Cat        
129 Gregory Langer Northfield MN John Deere        
176 Jeff Larkin Anoka MN John Deere 04:37:51      
130 Donald Larson Sedan MN Brut        
197 David Larson Little Falls MN Polaris        
128 Albert Legatt Sauk Rapids MN Polaris        
132 Andy Leiterman Green Bay WI Polaris        
133 Wayne  Light Bottineau ND John Deere        
134 Tony Lill Jr Mercer ND Arctic Cat        
137 Duane Lillevold Thief River Falls MN Arctic Cat 05:08:47      
204 LeRoy Lindblad Roseau MN Polaris 04:33:48 09:15:31 12:37:16  
135 David Lippoway Selkirk MB Polaris        
136 Charles Lofton Thief River Falls MN Arctic Cat 04:08:40 08:33:03    
171 Jesse Long Apple Valley MN Polaris        
210 Marvin Long Langdon ND Polaris 05:39:15      
162 Dennis Lovon Swanville MN Polaris        
165 Connie Lucko Baeausejour MB Arctic Cat 05:30:47      
8 Jerome Lund Thief River Falls MN Arctic Cat 04:21:49 09:05:37 12:36:21 4
206 Kenneth Lund Howard SD John Deere 04:48:03      
139 Robbie Luthi Ulen MN Polaris 05:55:20      
262 Bruce MacCallum Golden Valley MN Brut        
140 Dennis Madden Geneseo MN Arctic Cat        
34 Edmund Mansueto Newfolden MN Arctic Cat 04:06:00      
233 Tom Marks Thief River Falls MN Arctic Cat 04:09:00      
221 Henery Matz Arlington MN Arctic Cat 04:10:04      
232 John McCullough Minneapolis MN Polaris        
142 Don McLennan Headingley MB Arctic Cat        
236 Donald Medenweldt Crystal MN Arctic Cat        
107 Edwin Melvis Viking MN John Deere        
131 Robert Menne Forest Lake MN John Deere 04:29:20 09:52:38    
145 Richard Miller Waseca MN Herters 05:57:42      
245 Bob Miller Waseca MN Herterís        
255 Milo Monroe Warren MN Arctic Cat        
138 Raynold Monsrud Roseau MN Polaris        
217 Edwin Monsrud Roseau MN Polaris        
148 Doulas Mortenson Cosmos MN Ski-Doo        
200 Kevin Mortenson Cosmos MN Ski-Doo        
202 Lloyd Mortenson Cosmos MN Ski-Doo        
149 Ricky Muehler Dwight ND Arctic Cat        
150 Timothy Mulvaney Fargo ND Arctic Cat 04:35:12 09:05:20 12:42:18  
252 Gary Munsee Corry PA John Deere        
151 Brett Muscatell Fargo ND Polaris 05:02:27 10:25:36    
44 William Nagy Winnipeg MB Polaris 04:38:45      
294 Dale Naths Paynesville MN Ski-Doo        
152 Francis Nelc Roseau MN Polaris 04:06:14 08:25:14    
153 Gary Nelson Stillwater MN Ski-Doo 05:38:10      
259 John Neufeld Winnipeg MB Polaris        
118 Douglas Nordin Willmar MN Arctic Cat        
127 Marvin Ode Thief River Falls MN Arctic Cat 04:19:17 08:36:27 11:50:24  
261 Paul Olin Wayzata MN Arctic Cat        
307 Donald Omdahl Roseau MN Polaris 04:26:15 09:00:57    
263 John Orvis Iron Ridge WI John Deere        
154 Thomas  Otte Randolph MN John Deere 04:16:58 09:10:46 12:47:54  
7 Robert Palme Chisago City MN Arctic Cat        
156 Dewey Paulson Clearbrook MN Arctic Cat        
226 Hjalmer Pederson Hatton ND John Deere        
224 Doug Penner Morden MB Polaris 6:28 AM      
225 Neil Penner Morden MB Polaris        
231 William Peronne Williamsville NY Brut 05:18:45      
213 Wesley Pesek Strathoone MN Polaris 04:38:23 09:32:53 12:55:03  
278 Dale Pitts Crystal MN Polaris        
158 Garry Prewitt Bloomington MN Arctic Cat        
163 Robert Przekwas Badger MN Polaris 04:40:23 09:17:23 12:25:05  
161 Barry Puppe Hensel ND Ski-Doo 05:47:31      
242 Stacy Redmond Mason City IA Polaris 04:17:17 08:54:29 13:09:15  
164 William  Reifsnider Burnett WI John Deere        
166 Ronald Reimer Steinbach MB John Deere        
14 Richard Reinertson Circle Pines MN Moto Ski 05:05:01 11:09:16 16:47:31 41
241 Vern Ricard Crooksten MN Polaris 04:46:37 09:26:02    
282 Dale Risberg Thief River Falls MN Arctic Cat        
237 Floyd Roberg Osseo MN Brut        
119 Kostohryz Robert Black River Falls WI Arctic Cat        
235 Raymond Rondeay Winnipeg MB Arctic Cat 04:26:06 08:56:51 12:46:46  
172 Danny Roy Langdon ND Arctic Cat        
173 Eugene Ruder Maple Park IL Rupp        
175 Larry Rugland Roseau MN Polaris        
239 Joseph Rumpca St. Paul Park MN John Deere        
182 LeRoy Rust Osseo MN Polaris 04:33:08 09:24:12 13:17:08  
168 Roger Ryba Middle River MN Arctic Cat 04:16:22